Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Image Comics Announces Signing Schedule


Image Comics is bringing more than 50 Image creators to the big show. That means that their booth will be a hotbed of activity, hosting writers and artists and Top Cow President Matt Hawkins conducting portfolio review sessions.

Among the talent at the show will be Robert Kirkman, Brian K. Vaughan, Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson, Ed Brubaker, Nick Pitarra and Teddy Kristiansen. Rick Remender, whose two new upcoming Image projects, Black Science and Deadly Class, were announced at Image Expo at the beginning of the month, will also be sitting down for signings with members of those two titles’ creative teams. Three Image Comics founders will also be signing: Erik Larsen, Marc Silvestri and Whilce Portacio.

Full press release and signing schedule below.

COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL SIGNING SCHEDULE FOR IMAGE COMICS
More than 50 Image creators will sign at San Diego convention

The Image Comics/Skybound booth (#2729) at Comic-Con International will be a hub of signing activity, as nearly sixty comic book creators will sit down to meet and greet their fans at the San Diego event, taking place from July 18 through July 21. Just across the aisle, the Image Comics imprint Top Cow booth (#2629) will also be hosting writers and artists, and Top Cow President Matt Hawkins will be conducting portfolio review sessions for aspiring artists.

Image’s Comic-Con signing roster includes Image partner and THE WALKING DEAD creator Robert Kirkman, SAGA co-creator/writer and Eisner nominee Brian K. Vaughan, HAPPY! creative team Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson, and three more Eisner nominees —  Ed Brubaker (FATALE), Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS), and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[AD] DIARY). Rick Remender, whose two new upcoming Image projects, BLACK SCIENCE and DEADLY CLASS, were announced at Image Expo at the beginning of the month, will also be sitting down for signings with members of those two titles’ creative teams. Three Image Comics founders will be signing — SAVAGE DRAGON creator Erik Larsen and Top Cow Productions CEO and founder Marc Silvestri (both of whom are current Image partners), and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS).

The full signing schedule for Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow follows. Please note that the schedule is subject to change and some signings, marked with an asterisk below, will be ticketed. Robert Kirkman’s Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday signings will require a bracelet that Comic-Con will distribute in the Sail Pavilion High Profile ticket line, starting each day 9 a.m.

WEDNESDAY (Preview Night)

6:30-7:30
Robert Kirkman
6:00-8:00
Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
6:00-8:00
John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
6:00-8:00
Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

Top Cow
6:00-9:00
Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)
7:30-8:30
Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX)


THURSDAY

10:00-12:00
Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
10:00-12:00
Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)
11:00-12:00
Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)
11:30-12:30
Brandon Seifert (WITCH DOCTOR)
12:00-1:00
Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
12:00-1:00
Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
12:00-2:00
Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)
12:30-2:00
Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)
1:00-2:00
Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)
1:00-2:00
Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
1:00-3:00
Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)
1:45-2:45
Robert Kirkman*
2:00-3:00
Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
2:00-3:00
James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)
2:00-4:00
Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
3:00-4:00
Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
3:00-4:00
Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
3:00-5:00
John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
3:00-5:00
Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
3:00-5:00
Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
3:30-4:30
Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)
4:00-5:00
Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*
4:00-5:00
Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
4:00-5:00
Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)
5:00-6:00
Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
5:00-7:00
Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
5:00-7:00
Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)
5:00-7:00
Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
5:00-7:00
J. Michael Straczynski (TEN GRAND, SIDEKICK)
5:00-7:00
Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)
5:00-7:00
Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)
6:00-7:00
Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)

Top Cow
10:00-12:30
Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX) and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)
11:00-12:30
Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)
1:00-5:00
Marc Silvestri
1:00-5:00
Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)
2:30-3:30
Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)
4:00-5:00
Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)
5:30-6:30
Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)


FRIDAY

10:00-12:00
Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
10:00-12:00
John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
10:00-12:00
Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, GREEN WAKE)
10:00-12:00
Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
10:00-12:00
James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)
10:00-12:00
Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
12:00-1:00
Todd Nauck and Gabe Eltaeb (INVINCIBLE UNIVERSE)
12:00-1:00
Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)
12:00-1:00
Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
12:00-2:00
Ed Brubaker (FATALE)
12:00-2:00
Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)
1:00-2:00
Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
1:00-3:00
Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
1:30-3:00
Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)
2:00-3:00
Joe Casey (SEX, THE BOUNCE) and David Messina (THE BOUNCE)
2:00-3:00
Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*
2:00-3:00
Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)
2:00-3:00
Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)
2:00-3:00
Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)
3:00-4:00
Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
3:00-4:00
Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)
3:00-5:00
John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
3:00-5:00
Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
3:00-5:00
Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)
3:00-5:00
Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
4:00-5:00
David Schulner, Aaron Ginsburg, and Wade McIntyre (THIEF OF THIEVES)
4:00-5:00
Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
5:00-6:00
Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)
5:00-6:00
Joe Keatinge (GLORY, HELL YEAH)
5:00-6:00
Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)
5:00-7:00
Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
5:00-7:00
Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
5:30-7:00
Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)
6:00-7:00
Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

Top Cow
10:00-11:30
Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)
1:00-2:00
Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)
1:00-5:00
Marc Silvestri
2:00-3:00
Matt Hawkins and Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)
2:00-3:30
Ron Marz and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE)
5:00-7:00
Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)


SATURDAY

10:00-11:00
John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
10:00-11:00
Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)
10:00-11:00
Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
10:00-11:00
Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
10:00-11:00
Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
10:00-12:00
Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
10:00-12:00
Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)
11:00-12:00
Jonathan Ross (AMERICA’S GOT POWERS)
11:00-12:00
Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)
11:00-12:00
Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
11:00-12:00
Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
11:30-12:30
Shawn Martinbrough and James Asmus (THIEF OF THIEVES)
12:00-1:00
Rick Remender, Matteo Scalera, Dean White, and Andrew Robinson (BLACK SCIENCE)*
12:00-1:00
Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)
12:00-1:00
Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)
12:00-2:00
Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)
12:00-2:00
Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
12:00-2:00
Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)
12:00-2:00
Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
1:00-3:00
Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)*
2:00-3:00
Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
2:00-3:00
Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)
2:00-4:00
Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)
2:00-4:00
Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
3:00-5:00
Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
3:00-5:00
Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)
3:15-4:15
Joshua Williamson and Matteo Scalera(GHOSTED)
4:00-5:00
Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)
4:15-5:00
Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
4:15-6:00
Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)
5:00-6:00
John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)
5:00-6:00
Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
5:00-7:00
Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)
5:15-6:45
Robert Kirkman*
6:00-7:00
Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

Top Cow
10:00-1:00
Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)
1:30-2:30
Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)
1:00-5:00
Marc Silvestri
1:00-5:00
Stjepan Sejic
2:30-3:30
Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)
4:00-6:00
Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)
5:00-6:00
Larime Taylor


SUNDAY

10:00-11:00
Robert Kirkman*
10:00-11:00
Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)
10:00-12:00
Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)
10:00-12:00
Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)
10:00-12:00
Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)
11:00-12:00
James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)
11:00-1:00
Brian K. Vaughan (SAGA)*
11:00-1:00
John Layman (CHEW)
12:00-1:00
Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)
12:00-1:00
Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)
12:00-2:00
Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)
12:00-2:00
Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)
12:00-2:00
Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)
1:00-2:00
Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)
1:00-2:00
J. Michael Straczynski and Whilce Portacio
2:00-3:00
Rick Remender (BLACK SCIENCE, DEADLY CLASS)*
2:00-3:00
Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)
2:00-3:00
Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)
2:00-3:00
Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)
2:00-4:00
Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)
2:00-4:00
Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)
3:00-4:00
John Layman (CHEW)
3:00-4:00
Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)
3:00-4:00
Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)
3:00-4:00
D.J. Kirkbride, October Crifasi, Frank Beaton and Polly Guo (OUTLAW TERRITORY)
3:00-5:00
Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)
4:00-5:00
Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)
4:00-5:00
Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)
4:30-5:00
Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)

Top Cow
11:00-1:00
Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)
1:00-4:00
Marc Silvestri
1:00-4:00
Stjepan Sejic

*Ticketed signings
ABOUT IMAGE COMICS
Image Comics is a comic book and graphic novel publisher founded in 1992 by a collective of best-selling artists. Image has since gone on to become one of the largest comics publishers in the United States. Image currently has five partners: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Todd McFarlane, Marc Silvestri and Jim Valentino. It consists of five major houses: Todd McFarlane Productions, Top Cow Productions, Shadowline, Skybound and Image Central. Image publishes comics and graphic novels in nearly every genre, sub-genre, and style imaginable. It offers science fiction, fantasy, romance, horror, crime fiction, historical fiction, humor and more by the finest artists and writers working in the medium today. For more information, visit www.imagecomics.com.

ABOUT SKYBOUND
Skybound is the home of Robert Kirkman's creator-owned work including his Eisner Award-winning comic book series, THE WALKING DEAD, long-running Invincible, all-ages SUPER DINOSAUR, THIEF OF THIEVES, and CLONE, as well as WITCH DOCTOR and INVINCIBLE UNIVERSE. Since its inception, Skybound has created television shows, merchandise and a wide spectrum of platforms, games (The Walking Dead: Assault iOS app), and entertainment events (The Walking Dead Escape). Skybound's successes include the comic behind the hit Emmy®-winning television show, AMC's The Walking Dead, the highest-rated basic cable drama of all time in the U.S, also an international success in 122 countries and 37 languages. Skybound/Kirkman frequently top the hardcover and paperback bestseller lists. Your destinations for all news and merchandise from Robert Kirkman, THE WALKING DEAD, and all Skybound titles are www.Skybound.com and www.TheWalkingDead.com.

ABOUT TOP COW
Top Cow Productions was founded by Marc Silvestri in 1992 as an imprint of Image Comics. After launching its first title, CYBER FORCE, with an amazing 850,000 titles sold, Top Cow has gone on to publish such iconic titles as WITCHBLADE, THE DARKNESS, ARTIFACTS, and APHRODITE IX. The imprint also publishes innovative creator-owned titles such as THINK TANK, RAVINE, and WANTED. For more information about Top Cow, visitwww.topcow.com.

0 comments:

Post a Comment